Hello, fellow planeswalkers!  Welcome to Standard Weekly!

This past weekend was Magic World Championship XXIX.  This was the first large, high-level event following the release of Wilds of Eldraine.  A field of 105 players took on the challenge of competing for the World Championship.  The event featured three rounds of draft on day one and day two, followed by four rounds of standard.  After Day 2, eight players remained in contention for the World Championship.

The field offered a wide variety of deck choices.  Here is the breakdown from the World Championship.

Esper Midrange was the top deck choice among players.  The powerful combination of Raffine, Scheming Seer and Sheoldred, the Apocalypse made the deck go.  Esper Midrange was the third most popular choice for the World Championship because it offered more removal and counter-spell options than the Esper Legends deck.  Mono-Red Aggro made a resurgence at the event which was the second most popular choice for the event, but none of the 10 players at the event made the Top 8.

The Top 8 features Azorius Soldiers, Bant Control, Esper Legends, 2 copies of Esper Midrange, Golgari Midrange, and 2 copies of Domain Ramp.  The finals came down to Esper Legends vs. Esper Midrange with Jean-Emmanuel Depraz winning with Esper Legends.

These decks played several new cards from Wilds of Eldraine.  Esper Legends and Esper Midrange added 2 copies of Lord Skitter, Sewer King and 2 Restless Fortress.  Esper Legends also added 4 Virtue of Loyalty.  Golgari Midrange utilized the most cards from Wilds of Eldraine.  The main deck added 3 Blossoming Tortoise, 1 Sentinel of Lost Lore, 4 Mosswood Dreadknight, 2 Virtue of Persistence, and 4 Restless Cottage.  The sideboard added 1 Rankle’s Prank and 1 Ashiok, Wicked Manipulator.

Azorius Soldiers added 1 Werefox Bodyguard and 2 Regal Bunnicorn in the main deck with an additional copy in the sideboard.  Reid Duke’s Domain Ramp added 3 Virtue of Persistence and 2 Up the Beanstalk in the main and an additional copy in the sideboard while Willy Edel uses 2 Virtue of Persistence.  Bant Control added 3 Horned Loch-Whale and 4 Up the Beanstalk.

Here are the complete deck lists for the Top 8.

ESPER LEGENDS, Jean-Emmanuel Depraz, 1st Place Magic World Championship XXIX

CREATURES: (29)

  • 2 Ertai Resurrected

  • 4 Sheoldred, the Apocalypse

  • 4 Raffine, Scheming Seer

  • 2 Lord Skitter, Sewer King

  • 4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

  • 4 Dennick, Pious Apprentice

  • 2 Rona, Herald of Invasion

  • 3 Faerie Mastermind

  • 4 Skrelv, Defector Mite

INSTANTS: (4)

  • 3 Go for the Throat

  • 1 Make Disappear

LANDS: (27)

  • 3 Otawara, Soaring City

  • 4 Plaza of Heroes

  • 4 Seachrome Coast

  • 2 Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire

  • 4 Caves of Koilos

  • 1 Swamp

  • 2 Shipwreck Marsh

  • 1 Shattered Sanctum

  • 2 Takenuma, Abandoned Mire

  • 4 Darkslick Shores

SIDEBOARD: (15)

  • 2 Ao, the Dawn Sky

  • 1 Blot Out

  • 2 Disdainful Stroke

  • 1 Negate

  • 4 Cut Down

  • 1 Surge of Salvation

  • 4 Wedding Announcement

ESPER MIDRANGE, Kazune Kosaka, 2nd Place Magic World Championship XXIX

CREATURES: (13)

  • 3 Sheoldred, the Apocalypse

  • 4 Raffine, Scheming Seer

  • 2 Lord Skitter, Sewer King

  • 4 Dennick, Pious Apprentice

PLANESWALKERS: (3)

  • 3 The Wandering Emperor

INSTANTS: (10)

  • 4 Go for the Throat

  • 4 Make Disappear

  • 2 Cut Down

ENCHANTMENTS: (8)

  • 4 Virtue of Loyalty

  • 4 Wedding Announcement

LANDS: (26)

  • 1 Otawara, Soaring City

  • 1 Plaza of Heroes

  • 2 Seachrome Coast

  • 1 Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire

  • 2 Raffine’s Tower

  • 1 Plains

  • 2 Deserted Beach

  • 4 Shattered Sanctum

  • 1 Takenuma, Abandoned Mire

  • 4 Darkslick Shores

  • 2 Restless Fortress

  • 3 Underground River

  • 2 Adarkar Wastes

SIDEBOARD: (15)

  • 2 Kaito Shizuki

  • 1 Farewell

  • 3 Disdainful Stroke

  • 2 Negate

  • 2 Cut Down

  • 2 Destroy Evil

  • 1 Anoint with Affliction

  • 2 Elspeth’s Smite

GOLGARI MIDRANGE, Anthony Lee, 3-4th Place Magic World Championship XXIX

CREATURES: (20)

  • 1 Nissa, Ascended Animist

  • 3 Sheoldred, the Apocalypse

  • 3 Blossoming Tortoise

  • 3 Glissa Sunslayer

  • 1 Sentinel of Lost Lore

  • 2 Graveyard Trespasser

  • 1 Bramble Familiar

  • 1 Tenacious Underdog

  • 1 Misery’s Shadow

  • 4 Mosswood Dreadknight

PLANESWALKERS: (3)

  • 3 Liliana of the Veil

INSTANTS: (6)

  • 3 Go for the Throat

  • 1 Tear Asunder

  • 2 Cut Down

SORCERIES: (3)

  • 2 Duress

  • 1 Gix’s Command

ENCHANTMENTS: (2)

  • 2 Virtue of Persistence

LANDS: (26)

  • 2 Mishra’s Foundry

  • 6 Swamp

  • 1 Boseiju, Who Endures

  • 1 Takenuma, Abandoned Mire

  • 4 Deathcap Glade

  • 4 Llanowar Wastes

  • 4 Restless Cottage

  • 4 Forest

SIDEBOARD: (15)

  • 1 Nissa, Ascended Animist

  • 1 Ashiok, Wicked Manipulator

  • 1 Obstinate Baloth

  • 1 Gix’s Command

  • 1 Rankle’s Prank

  • 2 Path of Peril

  • 2 Duress

  • 1 Tear Asunder

  • 1 Go for the Throat

  • 2 Cut Down

  • 2 Phyrexian Arena

AZORIUS SOLDIERS, Simon Nielsen, 3-4th Place Magic World Championship XXIX

CREATURES: (28)

  • 4 Knight-Errant of Eos

  • 4 Recruitment Officer

  • 1 Werefox Bodyguard

  • 4 Zephyr Sentinel

  • 4 Resolute Reinforcements

  • 2 Regal Bunnicorn

  • 3 Harbin, Vanguard Aviator

  • 2 Yotian Frontliner

  • 4 Lunarch Veteran

INSTANTS: (4)

  • 4 Make Disappear

ENCHANTMENTS: (4)

  • 4 Wedding Announcement

LANDS: (24)

  • 4 Seachrome Coast

  • 2 Mirrex

  • 1 Secluded Courtyard

  • 4 Adarkar Wastes

  • 4 Fortified Beachhead

  • 4 Plains

  • 1 Deserted Beach

  • 2 Otawara, Soaring City

  • 2 Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire

SIDEBOARD: (15)

  • 2 The Wandering Emperor

  • 1 Regal Bunnicorn

  • 3 Protect the Negotiators

  • 2 Destroy Evil

  • 2 Lantern Flare

  • 2 Elspeth’s Smite

  • 3 Tocasia’s Welcome

DOMAIN RAMP, REID DUKE, 5-8th Place Magic World Championship XXIX

CREATURES: (11)

  • 3 Atraxa, Grand Unifier

  • 4 Archangel of Wrath

  • 4 Topiary Stomper

INSTANTS: (1)

  • 1 Go for the Throat

SORCERIES: (8)

  • 4 Herd Migration

  • 4 Sunfall

ENCHANTMENTS: (9)

  • 4 Leyline Binding

  • 3 Virtue of Persistence

  • 2 Up the Beanstalk

ARTIFACTS (2)

  • 2 Courier’s Briefcase

BATTLES: (4)

  • 4 Invasion of Zendikar

LANDS: (25)

  • 4 Ziatora’s Proving Ground

  • 4 Jetmir’s Garden

  • 1 Boseiju, Who Endures

  • 3 Swamp

  • 2 Mirrex

  • 1 Island

  • 2 Plains

  • 4 Spara’s Headquarters

  • 4 Forest

SIDEBOARD: (15)

  • 1 Obstinate Baloth

  • 1 Chrome Host Seedshark

  • 2 Duress

  • 2 Knockout Blow

  • 3 Disdainful Stroke

  • 1 Up the Beanstalk

  • 1 Negate

  • 1 Destroy Evil

  • 2 Anoint with Affliction

  • 1 Elspeth’s Smite

DOMAIN RAMP, Willy Edel, 5-8th Place Magic World Championship XXIX

CREATURES: (13)

  • 2 Atraxa, Grand Unifier

  • 4 Archangel of Wrath

  • 4 Topiary Stomper

  • 1 Nissa, Ascended Animist

  • 2 Chrome Host Seedshark

SORCERIES: (7)

  • 3 Herd Migration

  • 4 Sunfall

ENCHANTMENTS: (8)

  • 4 Leyline Binding

  • 2 Virtue of Persistence

  • 2 Ossification

ARTIFACTS (4)

  • 4 Courier’s Briefcase

BATTLES: (3)

  • 3 Invasion of Zendikar

LANDS: (25)

  • 1 Boseiju, Who Endures

  • 4 Spara’s Headquarters

  • 4 Forest

  • 3 Jetmir’s Garden

  • 4 Ziatora’s Proving Ground

  • 1 Swamp

  • 1 Mirrex

  • 1 Island

  • 3 Plains

  • 1 Raffine’s Tower

  • 1 Mountain

  • 1 Brushland

SIDEBOARD: (15)

  • 2 The Wandering Emperor

  • 2 Tyrranax Rex

  • 2 Tranquil Frillback

  • 1 Depopulate

  • 2 Sunset Revelry

  • 3 Disdainful Stroke

  • 2 Negate

  • 1 Go for the Throat

BANT CONTROL, Greg Orange, 5-8th Place Magic World Championship XXIX

CREATURES: (3)

  • 3 Horned Loch-Whale

PLANESWALKERS (4)

  • 4 The Wandering Emperor

INSTANTS: (11)

  • 1 Memory Deluge

  • 2 Make Disappear

  • 1 Brokers Charm

  • 1 Dissipate

  • 1 Negate

  • 2 March of Otherworldly Light

  • 3 Syncopate

SORCERIES (7)

  • 3 Sunfall

  • 4 Lay Down Arms

ENCHANTMENTS (8)

  • 4 Leyline Binding

  • 4 Up the Beanstalk

LANDS: (27)

  • 1 Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire

  • 1 Otawara, Soaring City

  • 2 Jetmir’s Garden

  • 1 Boseiju, Who Endures

  • 3 Dreamroot Cascade

  • 4 Yavimaya Coast

  • 3 Raffine’s Tower

  • 1 Mirrex

  • 1 Island

  • 6 Plains

  • 4 Spara’s Headquarters

SIDEBOARD: (15)

  • 1 The Eternal Wanderer

  • 1 Hullbreaker Horror

  • 3 Chrome Host Seedshark

  • 2 Disdainful Stroke

  • 2 Negate

  • 1 Sunset Revelry

  • 2 Knockout Blow

  • 1 Memory Deluge

  • 1 Destroy Evil

  • 1 Elspeth’s Smite

ESPER MIDRANGE, Lorenzo Terlizzi, 5-8th Place Magic World Championship XXIX

CREATURES: (16)

  • 1 Sheoldred, the Apocalypse

  • 4 Raffine, Scheming Seer

  • 1 Lord Skitter, Sewer King

  • 4 Dennick, Pious Apprentice

  • 2 Ertai Resurrected

  • 4 Faerie Mastermind

PLANESWALKERS: (3)

  • 3 The Wandering Emperor

INSTANTS: (10)

  • 4 Go for the Throat

  • 3 Make Disappear

  • 3 Cut Down

ENCHANTMENTS: (5)

  • 1 Virtue of Loyalty

  • 4 Wedding Announcement

LANDS: (26)

  • 4 Darkslick Shores

  • 2 Caves of Koilos

  • 1 Otawara, Soaring City

  • 1 Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire

  • 1 Takenuma, Abandoned Mire

  • 4 Shattered Sanctum

  • 1 Island

  • 2 Underground River

  • 3 Seachrome Coast

  • 2 Restless Fortress

  • 3 Raffine’s Tower

  • 2 Adarkar Wastes

SIDEBOARD: (15)

  • 1 Kaito Shizuki

  • 2 Razorlash Transmogrant

  • 1 Gix’s Command

  • 2 Duress

  • 1 Knockout Blow

  • 1 Negate

  • 2 Disdainful Stroke

  • 1 Anoint with Affliction

  • 2 Destroy Evil

  • 1 Cut Down

The large variety of decks at World Championship XXIX shows the deck diversity that Standard currently offers.  This is much different from what we saw at the last Standard Pro Tour Event which was dominated by Fable of the Mirror-Breaker, Invoke Despair, and Reckoner Bankbuster.  These cards were banned shortly after the event in the hopes of bringing Standard to a healthier place.  The current diversity of Standard offers players many diverse deck options with midrange decks forming the heart of the format.  With an additional year for sets to remain in Standard, this diversity should continue going forward.  While Mono-Red Aggro was the second highest-played deck at the World Championship, the results from the event continue to show the power of Midrange.

That’s it for this week.  I’ll see you next time!

By: Scott Trepanier

Scott began playing Magic the Gathering in 1994.  His preferred format is standard.  Typically, you will see him playing aggro decks focused on quickly defeating his opponent but will pivot to midrange or control when standard is unfavorable for aggro decks.  He began creating Magic content in 2019.